Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

USA

USA EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

America has always been known as the land of opportunities for many. Over the years, America has been the dream country for many immigrants and has been constantly attracting immigrants to her shores.

US Congress had launched the EB5 program in 1990 to help stimulate the economy through capital investment and job creation.

 

 

EB 5 Program Highlights 

  • Invest in different projects and businesses approved by USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services).
  • Access to the largest economy in the world.
  • Pathway to US permanent residency and citizenship.
  • No language skills, education requirements or business skills required

 

US EB5 Investor Program

Applicants will need to invest at least US$ 500,000 in a business or project employing at least 10x US workers. There are 2 investment options available. EB5 program basic requirements are the same no matter which option you choose.

EB5 requirements:

→Invest at least US$ 500,000 into a project;

→The Investment must create at least 10x full time jobs for US workers.

 

  1. Investment in a Regional Centre

Investing in US regional centres are the best for investors that want the residency but do not want to manage the investment by themselves. US regional centres offer different projects at various locations to investors. Most of these projects are expected to comply with USCIS requirements to protect you as the investor. With this option, you will not need to be actively managing the project/business.

  1. Investment in an US Business

For those investors who prefer hands on approach, there are regional centres that help set up funds for direct investment. The investment amount is US$1M or US$500,000 if the business is in a targeted employment area.

Time to US Residency

Application for residency is normally about 2 years.

However, people from China, India and Vietnam might find delays in their processing time as there are backlogs for those countries.

US Stay Requirements

Once the investor receives their conditional green card(permanent residency) approval, they must reside in the US within 6 months.

Family

  • Family application , spouse and children under 21 years old

Summary

The EB5 program offers applicants a pathway to US residency through investment. Proper due diligent checks on the projects are strongly recommended as EB5 investments are at risk investments. If you and your family are looking at the high quality healthcare, reputable education institutions and the great opportunities that America offers,  this maybe the best country for you to consider.

In addition, there are no language, education or business requirements to apply!